Scientific Programme

27 May 2016

9.00 - 13.00

Session I - MACULAR IMAGING AND BASIC SCIENCES

Chairman: Felice Cardillo Piccolino
Moderators: Luigi Borgia, Michele Iester, Massimo Nicolò

9.00
Definition of the retinal layers using a common terminology
Giovanni Staurenghi

9.20
Swept-source angio-OCT basics and definition of a new OCT generation
Raffaella Rosa

9.40
Angio-OCT basics and definition
Gilda Cennamo

10.00
Back to basic science. VEGF and PlGF
Alessandra Puddu

10.20
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Protocol T: news, results and practical implications

Susan Bressler

10.50
OPENING CEREMONY

11.20
Coffee break

Chairman: Giovanni Staurenghi
Moderators: Teresio Avitabile, Ettore Ferrari

11.50
KEYNOTE LECTURE
The pipeline in diagnosis. What do we expect

Leopold Schmetterer

12.20
Read and understand the pathologic signs at angio-OCT
Luisa Pierro

12.40
Management of exudative maculopathy: a focus on idiopathic polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy
Alfonso Giovannini

13.00
Light lunch

14.00 - 18.00

Session II - Improvement in vitreo-retinal surgery

Chairman: Stanislao Rizzo
Moderators: Matteo Badino, Silvio Lai, Carlandrea Trillo

14.00
Improvements in vitrectomy instrumentation
Tommaso Rossi

14.20
Imaging the vitreoretinal interface with new generation OCT
Michele Reibaldi

14.40
High-res imaging of the macula after translocation
Grazia Pertile

15.00
Myopic traction maculopathy
Francesco Viola

15.20
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Inner limiting membrane peeling: is it worth?

Leonardo Mastropasqua

15.50
Coffee break

16.10
Prognostic factors in macular pucker
Matteo Badino

16.30
The surgery of diabetic macular edema: why and when
Francesco Boscia

16.50
Epiretinal prosthesis indications, techniques and results
Stanislao Rizzo

17.10
High-res imaging of macular buckling
Barbara Parolini

17.30
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Episcleral surgery vs. vitrectomy

Teresio Avitabile

28 May 2016

9.00 - 13.30

Session III - HOW ANGIO-OCT, HIGH-RES IMAGING, NEW LASER TECHNOLOGY AND PHARMACOTHERAPY WILL CHANGE THE
WAY WE MANAGE RETINAL DISEASES

Chairman: Giuseppe Querques
Moderators: Ugo Introini, Massimo Nicolò

9.00
The evolution of laser photocoagulation: once upon a time the argon
Chiara Eandi

9.15
Subthreshold laser: basics and clinical results
Stela Vujosevic

9.30
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Retinal pigment epithelium and surroundings

Felice Cardillo Piccolino

10.00
Adaptive optics
Mariacristina Parravano

10.15
Retinal vein and arterial occlusion
Maurizio Battaglia Parodi

10.30
Central serous chorioretinopathy
Massimo Nicolò

10.45
The burden of macular disease in ageing Europe: costs vs human suffering
Davide Croce

11.05
Discussion

11.15
Coffee break

11.35
KEYNOTE LECTURE
New frontiers for enzymatic vitreolysis: indications and results

Peter Stalmans

12.05
Choroiditis
Piergiorgio Neri

12.20
Wet AMD
Giuseppe Querques

12.35
Atrophic AMD
Andrea Giani

12.50
DME and diabetic retinopathy
Federico Ricci

13.05
e-health in vitreoretinal disease
Claudio Azzolini

13.20
Discussion

13.30
Light lunch

14.30 - 16.30

Session IV - WORKSHOP ON DRUG DELIVERY SYSTEM OF STEROIDS IN DIABETIC MACULAR EDEMA

Chairmen: Giuseppe Querques, Stela Vujosevic

14.30
Role of inflammation in DME
Stela Vujosevic

14.45
Anatomic and functional improvement: 3 years of the MEAD study
Giuseppe Querques

15.00
The FAME study
Donatella Musetti

15.15
Towards a treatment algorithm
Maria Cristina Parravano

15.30
Dexamethasone intravitreal implant at the time of cataract surgery in patients with diabetic macular edema
Giacomo Panozzo

15.45
Changing indications in the vitrectomized patient
Matteo Badino

16.00
Real-life in the management of DME patients
Massimo Nicolò

16.15
Discussion

16.30
Closure of the Course

Faculty

Teresio Avitabile - Catania
Claudio Azzolini - Varese
Matteo Badino - Genoa
Maurizio Battaglia Parodi - Milan
Luigi Borgia - Genoa
Francesco Boscia - Sassari
Susan Bressler - Baltimore (USA)
Felice Cardillo Piccolino - Genoa
Gilda Cennamo - Naples
Davide Croce - Castellanza
Chiara Eandi - Turin
Ettore Ferrari - Imperia
Andrea Giani - Milan
Alfonso Giovannini - Ancona
Michele Iester - Genoa
Ugo Introini - Milan
Silvio Lai - Genoa
Leonardo Mastropasqua - Chieti
Donatella Musetti - Genoa
Piergiorgio Neri – Ancona
Massimo Nicolò - Genoa
Giacomo Panozzo - Verona
Barbara Parolini - Brescia
Mariacristina Parravano - Rome
Grazia Pertile - Negrar
Luisa Pierro - Milan
Alessandra Puddu - Genoa
Giuseppe Querques - Milan
Michele Reibaldi - Catania
Federico Ricci - Rome
Stanislao Rizzo - Florence
Raffaella Rosa - Genoa
Tommaso Rossi - Genoa
Leopold Schmetterer - Vienna (Austria)
Peter Stalmans - Leuven (Belgium)
Giovanni Staurenghi - Milan
Carlandrea Trillo - Genoa
Francesco Viola – Milan
Stela Vujosevic - Padua